List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Policy Site policy All users

Summary

GamCare Learning Site Privacy Policy

Full policy

We are committed to ensuring that everyone who accesses our services feels safe and supported.

The information below gives you more information on how we gather and process data and information about everyone who accesses our GamCare Learning website.

This policy may change from time to time and any updates will be posted here. If you have any questions, please email us at data.protection@gamcare.org.uk. 

Legal basis

Under GDPR we are required to state the lawful basis for the processing activity that we perform. The lawful basis for processing data on GamCare Learning is: legitimate interest. When registering an account and/or enrolling on a course on GamCare Learning, there is an implicit contract between the user and GamCare. The personal information is required to allow GamCare to provide e-learning services to the user.

1. What information is collected from you and how do we use it?

1.1 Registering an account

When you register an account on our site, as part of the registration process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, email address and organisation.

Email marketing: we may send you emails about our site and related course(s), registration, course content, your course progress, or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes to the course, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion.

We will use this information to better understand how and why people may be using our online services, so that we can continue to improve them and adapt to changing needs.

1.2 Course enrolment

When you are enrolled on a course with a registered account, we will track your progress through the course, including relevant assessment scores or outcomes. We will also monitor and report on any data completed as part of course evaluations. We will use this data to issue course certificates, to report on course impact and to improve our course content.

1.3 Open LMS site statistics

GamCare uses Open LMS, a Moodle based e-learning solution, to manage the GamCare Learning platform. Their Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.openlms.net/privacy-and-cookies-policy/.

GamCare Learning does track IP addresses (the location of the device you are using to access our site), and we use this information to keep track of the number of people who have accessed our site before.

We collect and process the following information via Open LMS regarding visitors to our website, however this data is non-identifiable to individuals and is not used for any purpose other than to better understand how and why people may be using our online services, so that we can continue to improve them and adapt to changing needs:

Details of visits to our site, i.e. how many people are accessing our site, whether they have visited before, when they visit and for how long, and which pages they view;

Where users are located in the world, what type of devices they are using to access our site;

We will also record the following in our secure databases:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, such as survey information, email address or your preferred method of communication;

Details of transactions, for example payments for courses.

When we do want to collect personal data we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal data and will explain what we intend to do with it.

1.4 Age of consent

Our site offers courses to children and young people with the aim of preventing gambling-related harm amongst these groups. Parental consent is not required for learners under the age of 13 as the services being provided are preventative. In addition to this, GamCare have put measures in place to mitigate the risks of children accessing content that is not applicable to their age group. These measures include:

Requiring learners to confirm their age before being able to access courses for adult learners.

Limiting self-enrolment on courses for adults wherever it is reasonably practical to do so.

If you have any concerns about the courses being accessed by young people, please contact hello@bigdeal.org.uk. 

2. Who is collecting your information?

GamCare collects your information at several different points on our website, via the Open LMS platform.

When you purchase courses, your transaction will be processed by PayPal and the information you give, such as your payment card number and contact information, is only provided so that these transactions can take place. Our website will not retain any of your payment information.

3. How do we store your personal information? 

Your information is securely stored within Open LMS servers.

We keep your personal information for a maximum of three years. We will then dispose your information by unenrolling you from any courses and deleting your account.

4. With whom does GamCare share your personal information?

GamCare is committed to protecting the personal data of all our users, supporters and members. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). We are the data controller – GamCare, 1st Floor, 91-94 Saffron Hill, London EC1N 8QP. Our registered data controller number is Z4956659.

5. What are my choices regarding the collection and use of my information?

You can adjust your own privacy settings and controls on the devices you use to access our site and others.

When you have provided information to us, GamCare will not disclose any of your personal data gathered through our website, except where you have given your explicit permission, or where required by law.

6. What is the GamCare policy on allowing me to update, correct or delete my personally identifiable information?

The accuracy of the information you provide is important to GamCare. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, you can either update this by logging into your account or by emailing us at data.protection@gamcare.org.uk, or write to us at GamCare, 1st Floor, 91-94 Saffron Hill, London EC1N 8QP.

If we do hold personal information which you would like us to delete, or you would like to update your preferences about how you receive communications from us, email us or write to us to let us know.

The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information please visit the ICO website.

7. What security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of my information?

Some details (your email address etc.) may be transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal data, including ensuring our site is upgraded to https, GamCare cannot completely ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). If your data does not need to be stored we will ensure this is deleted as soon as it is processed.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

8. How do I make a complaint?

If for any reason you would like to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) please visit https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

To make a complaint to GamCare on the issue of data protection please contact us at data.protection@gamcare.org.uk, or write to us at GamCare, 1st Floor, 91-94 Saffron Hill, London EC1N 8QP.